54th Fairone Filmfare Awards 2006 event coverage and list of awards won

54th Fairone Filmfare Awards 2006

The 54th Fairone Filmfare Awards 2006 was held at the HITEX convention center on the night of 4th august. The stage was set with various colour variants and glittered all round with the film stars. The ceremony was compered by Deepak and Archana. Many noted artists from various film industries were present at this event.

Here are the items which were performed in the ceremony :

Artist Item Performed
Meenakshi Manasa from Munna & Muddante from Jagadam
Simran Few Tamil Songs
Devi Sri Prasad Voilence is a fashion from Jagadam, Good morning & Jagadekaveerudiki from Shankar dada zindabad
Archana Mila Mila from Super and Ippatikinka from Pokiri
Kania Few Tamil songs
Kamna Jethmalani Dole Dole from Pokiri & Rakhi from Rakhi
Neetu Chandra Mayya Mayya from Guru
Vineeth Brahmamokkate Parabrahmmamokkate

Here are the awards won in the ceremony :

Telugu
S. No Category Winner
1 Best Film Bommarillu
2 Best actor Mahesh Babu (Pokiri)
3 Best actress Genelia (Bommarillu)
4 Best director Puri Jagannadh (Pokiri)
5 Best music director Devi Sri Prasad (Bommarillu)
6 Best cinematographer S. Gopal Reddy (Sri Ramadasu)
7 Best male playback singer S. P Balasubramanyam (Sri Ramadasu)
8 Best famele playback singer Mamata Mohandas (Rakhi)
9 Best lyricist Veturi – Uppongenele (Godavari)
10 Best actor in supporting role Sai Kumar (Samanyudu)
11 Best actress in supporting role Sandhya (Annavaram)
12 Best choreographer Lawrence (Style)
13 Best male debut Ram (Devadasu)
14 Best female debut Ileana (Devadasu)
Tamil
S. No Category Winner
1 Best Film Veyil
2 Best actor Ajith (Received by K. S. Ravi Kumar)
3 Best actress Bhavana
4 Best director Vasanthabalan
5 Best music director A. R. Rahman (Sillunu Oru Kaadhal) – Nuvvu Nenu Prema in Telugu
6 Best male playback singer Gana Ulganathan
7 Best famele playback singer Shreya Ghoshal
8 Best actor in supporting role Pasupathi
9 Best actress in supporting role Saranya
10 Best lyricist Na Muthukumar
Kannada
S. No Category Winner
1 Best Film Mungaru Male
2 Best actor Puneeth Raj Kumar
3 Best actress Ramya
4 Best director Indrajith Lokesh
5 Best music director Mano Murthy
6 Best male playback singer Hemanth
7 Best famele playback singer Chitra
8 Best actor in supporting role Rangayana Raghu
9 Best actress in supporting role Leelavathi
10 Best lyricist K Kalyan
Malayalam
S. No Category Winner
1 Best Film Notebook
2 Best actor Mammootty
3 Best actress Padmapriya
4 Best director Roshan Andrews
5 Best music director Ravindran
6 Best male playback singer KJ Yesudas
7 Best famele playback singer Chitra
8 Best actor in supporting role Jagathi Sreekumar
9 Best actress in supporting role Roma
10 Best lyricist Gireesh Puttencherry
Special awards
S No Category Winner
1 Legend Chiranjeevi
2 Legend Mammootty
3 Lifetime achievement Krishnam Raju
4 Lifetime achievement P. Susheela

Few famous artists who were present in the ceremony were : Tabu, Nagarjuna, Amala, Amitabh Bachchan, Abhishek Bachchan, Aishwarya Rai Bachchan, Abbas, Chiranjeevi, Mammootty, Krishna raju, Ilayathalapathy Vijay, Ravi Teja, Nayanatara, Trisha, Charmmi, Arjun Rampal, Namrata Shirodkar, Ram Charan Teja, Puneeth Raj Kumar, Sandhya, Shankar, Bhavana, A. R. Rahman, Chitra, Jesudas, S. P. Balasubrahmanyam, Venkatesh, Devi Sri Prasad, Ramya Krishna, Raghavendra Rao, etc.

…:::Click here to view the event coverage:::…